Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Media Jobs, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Distribution

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2001 Editorial Results for Dailies


Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers Retail Results
Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers Classified Results
Photography Results Circulation Results

To make corrections, contact NJPA Member Services Manager Peg Stephan at 609-406-0600, ext. 14, or send her an email.

Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers

 

Overall Awards General Excellence

Daily, under 60,000

  • Daily Record, Parsippany

Daily, over 60,000

  • The Record (Bergen County)

Overall Awards Journalist of the Year-Daily

  • Mike Kelly, The Record (Bergen County)

D-01 Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Andrew Glazer-Herald News (Passaic County), “Multiple-Housing in Passaic”

  • Second Place-Bill Bowman, Courier News Bridgewater, “Loophole Lets Judge Keep Finances Secure”

  • Third Place-Sarah Kanter, Herald News (Passaic County), “Too Much Tube & Candy”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Staff, The Record (Bergen County), “Generation Ecstasy”

  • Second Place-Staff, The Record (Bergen County), “Driving by Deception”

  • Third Place-Jason Method, Andrew Sharp, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Childhood Lost”

D-02 Editorial Comment

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Keith Ryzewicz, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Remove Mercury Quickly,” “Why Does Baldwin Get Special Deal?, Even the Boss Deserves Ticket for Speeding”

  • Second Place-Fred Snowflack, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Uphold Freedom,” “Not a God Selection, Kafka in Denville”

  • Third Place-Elliott Goldberg, Gloucester County Times, “No Election Needed to Find State Waste,” “Return to 'Normal' Isn't the Same for All, ACLU Sends Wrong Profiling Message”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Tia Swanson, The Home News Tribune East Brunswick, “Great Potential,” “Opportunity Lost, Toughest Educational Problems Shoved Aside on Race”

  • Second Place-George Amick, The Times, Trenton, “Animal Instincts,” “Right-to-know in Limbo, Disappointing Decision”

  • Third Place-Mary Ellen Schoonmaker, The Record (Bergen County), “The Euro Debate,” “High Hopes Ahead, Beyond the Flag”

D-03 Enterprise

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Jim Six, Gloucester County Times, “A Long Journey”

  • Second Place-Richard Quinn, Miles Jackson, The Daily Journal, Vineland, “Prisons: Our Silent Industry”

  • Third Place-Andrew Glazer, Herald News (Passaic County), “El Salvador”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Matt Reilly, The Star-Ledger, “The Short Life of Viktor Alexander Matthey”

  • Second Place-Mike Kelly, The Record (Bergen County), “Fire in the Hills”

  • Third Place-Mike Kelly, The Record (Bergen County), “24 Hours at Ground Zero”

D-04 Breaking News

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Staff, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City, “Forever Changed”

  • Second Place-Staff, The Express-Times, Easton, Pa., “Under Attack”

  • Third Place-Staff, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Rt. 80 Inferno”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Staff, The Record (Bergen County), “Sept. 11 - Terror Hits Home”

  • Second Place-Staff, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Sept. 11 - Terror”

  • Third Place-Staff, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Kidnapped Girl”

D-05 News Writing Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000 

  • First Place-Sarah Kanter, Herald News (Passaic County), “Too Much 'Tube' and Candy”

  • Second Place-Abbott Koloff, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Landfill Fight, $1 Million a Hole”

  • Third Place-Colleen O'Dea, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Teacher Pay, Day Care Crunch”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Jason Method, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Childhood Lost”

  • Second Place-Mitchell Maddux, The Record (Bergen County), “Libyan Guilty in Pan Am Bomb”

  • Third Place-Kathy Matheson, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Mother's Death Under Scrutiny”

D-06 Feature Writing Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Matthew Katz, Daily Record, Parsippany, “The Forgotten Bunch: Life in a Hotel”

  • Second Place-Hilary Burke, Herald News (Passaic County), “A Dream with No Borders”

  • Third Place-Jim Six, Gloucester County Times, “A Long Journey”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Bill Shralow, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Rescue Worker Recalls Search Team's Efforts”

  • Second Place-Donald Wittkowski, The Press of Atlantic City, “Guardian Angels in F-16s”

  • Third Place-Michael T. Burkhart, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Heroin Use Spreading in S.J. Suburbs”

D-07 Sports Writing Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Jeff Offord, Burlington County Times, “Trainers,” “Holy Goss, Plenty to Cheer”

  • Second Place-Art Stapleton, Herald News (Passaic County), “Gordon's New Outlook,” “Jana Fassel Has Pop's Personality, Wrestling with Expectations”

  • Third Place-Paul Sokoloski, The Express-Times, Easton, Pa., “Book on Vikes-Giants,” “Field of Dreams, Heat-related Football Death Raises Questions at Camps”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Steve Adamek, The Record (Bergen County), “71 for the Ages,” “Sudden Death, Curses”

  • Second Place-Bill Handleman, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Coming Full Circle,” “Down the Stretch, Prayer Answered”

  • Third Place-Ed Hilt, The Press of Atlantic City, “Rabid Duckworth,” “Lost & Found, Birthday”

D-08 Sports Column

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Geoff Mosher, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Tough Times for Patriots' Montefusco,” “Atlantic Leaguers Have Stories, Too, Baseball Taking Backseat for Patriots' Pagan”

  • Second Place-Carl Barbati, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Rizzuto's Appearance Draws a Crowd,” “Will New Governor Provide Answers?, Morristown's Playoff Gam Postponed Due to Snafu”

  • Third Place-John Lewis, Burlington County Times, “Changes,” “Minor League Tour, Belford”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Adrian Wojnarowski, The Record (Bergen County), “Fassel's Angel,” “First the NBA, Rush to Judgement”

  • Second Place-Phil Anastasio, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Taliaferro Completes Comeback,” “Bowa Excels, Was it Really Necessary”

  • Third Place-Bob Klapisch, The Record (Bergen County), “Cone Returns to Shea Winner,” “Healing Ground, Yanks Rivera Saves His Best for Now”

D-09 Business and Economic Writing

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Warren Boroson, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Will You Outlive Your Money”

  • Second Place-Tim O'Reily, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Anatomy of a Merger”

  • Third Place-A. Scott Ferguson, Herald News (Passaic County), “Video Conferencing,” “Florist, South Paterson”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Martha McKay, The Record (Bergen County), “Number Crunch,” “Lucent, Pagers”

  • Second Place-Kevin DeMarrais, The Record (Bergen County), “Lights On,” “Boardroom Bonanza, Chain Reaction”

  • Third Place-Lewis Krauskopf, The Record (Bergen County), “Big Drugs,” “Stable Assets, Big on Biotech”

D-10 Specialty Reporting Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Lorraine Ash, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Allergy's Deadly Bite,” “What's Ritalin's Role, Talking About a Loss”

  • Second Place-Larry Higgs, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Bugs Sink NJ Transit Site,” “More 65mph Lanes, Traffic Nightmares”

  • Third Place-John Zukowski, The Express-Times, Easton, Pa., “Cartoon Family Has Divine Dimension,” “Spirit of Elvis, Athletes Play to Glorify God”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Angela Rucker, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “People Over 50 Contracting HIV,” “In Vitro Leaving People Torn, Willingboro Woman Recounts Brush with Anthrax”

  • Second Place-Lindy Washburn, The Record (Bergen County), “More Help for Sick Babies,” “Value of a Life, Bioterrorism & Your Children”

  • Third Place-Kirk Moore, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Shorebirds in a Free Fall,” “Surfers, Anglers Dispute Impact, Overfishing”

D-11 Lifestyle & Entertainment Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Debra Scacciaferro, Daily Record, “Passionate Sister Act,” “Different Judaism, Ring Rules All”

  • Second Place-Lauren Janis, Burlington County Times, “Truth Be Told,” “At Any Age, Marine's Wife”

  • Third Place-Lorraine Ash, Daily Record, “Drumming Taps,” “Hunting for Ghosts, Tune Into”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Jim Beckerman, The Record (Bergen County), “King of Pre-fab,” “Night Fever, Beat Goes On”

  • Second Place-Susan Sprague Yeske, The Times, Trenton, “Cafeteria Lady,” “Taste of Easter, They Know Beans”

  • Third Place-Paul Franklin, The Home News Tribune, East Brunswick, “Gimme Shelter,” “Who Let, Family Matters”

D-12 Columns

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Abbott Koloff, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Board Member Doesn't Know Who's Accusing Her or Why,” “Misdirected Anger Hinders Patriotism, A Murder Suspect and a Legacy of Violence”

  • Second Place-Ron Lettew, Today's Sunbeam, Salem, “How is it That Time Can Fly By So Quickly

  • Third Place-James Flachsenhaar, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Keep Talking, Editors are Listening,” “Most Journalists are Nothing Like Jerry Springer, Really, Lose Track of Time?”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Mike Kelly, The Record (Bergen County), “Going Back on a Voyage of Poignant Rediscovery,” “Mourning Officers Left Behind, Academic Discussion of Attack”

  • Second Place-Elaine D'Aurizio, The Record (Bergen County), “History Repeats Itself,” “Suburban Slicker is Cattle Drive Hero, A Very Special Young Man”

  • Third Place-Linda Walls, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “We All Know a Jeremy,” “Learning Should Be Accessible, Howell Mom Reaches Out to Families”

D-13 Critical Writing

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Winnie Bonelli, Herald News (Passaic County), “Commiserating with Lovelorn in Bridget Jones”

  • Second Place-Debra Scacciaferro, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Dancers Tell Holocaust Survivors' Story”

  • Third Place-Bob Makin, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Yonder Mountain Jams Traditionally”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Karyn Collins, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “From Chic to Freak”

  • Second Place-Chris Jordan, The Home News Tribune, Bridgewater, “Greetings from the Mean Streets”

  • Third Place-Eleanor O'Sullivan, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Good Night”

D-14 Robert P. Kelly Award

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Nicholas Clunn, Courier News, Bridgewater, “NJ Limo Companies Need a Lift,” “Television Show Films Officers in Training, In Terror's Wake, A Rush for Guns”

  • Second Place-Lauren Janis, Burlington County Times, “Marine's Wife,” “At Any Age, Truth Be Told”

  • Third Place-John Brand, The New Jersey Herald, Newton, “Terrible Sadness Subdues Joy,” “Journey into Imagination, MacNeil Found Guilty”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Domenico Montanaro, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Greens with Envy,” “Riverfront Dwellers Gird for Bridge Fight, Homes' Site Pits Wall vs. Neighbors”

  • Second Place-Karen Ayres, The Times, Trenton, “Nightmares Visit Ground Zero,” “Farewell toared to Fly, Suspension Cited in Suicide”

  • Third Place-Eric Forman, The Home News Tribune, East Brunswick, “All in the Family,” “State Hospitals Preparing for Terrorist Attacks, Teen Fights for Life”

D-15 Best Headlines

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Frank DiLeo, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Tom's Terrific,” “Germ Warfare, Hip...Hip…Jorge!!!”

  • Second Place-Jeffrey Cohen, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City, “Leash on Life,” “Pet Peeves, Keep Your Eye on That Grand Old Flag”

  • Third Place-Alfred Doblin, Herald News (Passaic County), “The Democrats' Blue Plate 'Speziale',” “Lost Toll Houses Empty Cookie Jar, Like Tires, Ford and Firestones Separate”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Ed Reiter, The Record (Bergen County), “Soup to Mutts,” “Wading Game Begins, 2001 A Space Oddity”

  • Second Place-Kathy Dzielak, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Doolittle, Too Late,” “There She Is, Myth America, Lord of the Ring”

  • Third Place-Mark Simenson, The Press of Atlantic City, “Arcs of Triumph Beat Buzzers,” “He's Broadway Bound, Diamondbacks Wouldn't be Rattled”

D-16 Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Lorraine Ash, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Veteran's Day: Honoring Those Who Served”

  • Second Place-Sally Deering, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City, “Very Special Mothers”

  • Third Place-Shawn Menzies, Gloucester County Times, “Full Speed Ahead”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Angela Rucker, Jason Laughlin, Eileen Sullivan, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Under the Influence: Teen & Alcohol”

  • Second Place-Naomi Mueller, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “A Landmark Falls”

  • Third Place-Staff, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Pearl Harbor, Day of Infamy”

D-17 Coverage of Government - Art Weissman memorial award

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Jon Zlock, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Flight Over Sacred Land”

  • Second Place-Josh Bernstein, Burlington County Times, “Phone Bill Error”

  • Third Place-Giada Cardoletti, Herald News (Passaic County), “Nepotism Unchecked in Garfield”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Richard Pearsall, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Trouble Down the Line”

  • Second Place-Lilo Stainton, Gannett Statehouse Bureau, “Checks Without Balances”

  • Third Place-Jeff Pillets, The Record (Bergen County), “General Assembly Coverage”

D-18 Community Home Run

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Don DiIorio, Herald News (Passaic County), “How Safe Are Children at Play”

  • Second Place-Judy Rusk, Kim Benn, Steve Doland, Josh Bernstein, Burlington County Times, “On a Mission”

  • Third Place-Staff, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Wishbook”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Lisa Coryell, Kevin Shea, The Times, Trenton, “Unsolved Murders Haunt Police”

  • Second Place-Staff, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “In Terror's Wake”

  • Third Place-Naomi Mueller, Tanya Breen, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Sacrifice & Struggle”

D-19 First Amendment Award

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Matthew Katz, Jon Zlock, Abbott Koloff, Fred Snowflack, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Denville School Board”

  • Second Place-Andrew Glazier, Herald News (Passaic County), “Rivera Stories”

  • Third Place-Jeff Theodore, The Jersey Journal, Newton, “School Superintendents”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Mike Daniels, Frank Kummer, Richard Pearsall, Lawrence Hajna, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Lenape Issued for Records”

  • Second Place-Krystal Knapp, The Times, Trenton, “Willingboro Schools Phone Records”

  • Third Place-Robert Baxter, Alan Guenther, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Much Ado About Money”

D-20 Special Issue

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Staff, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Terror and Tears,” “Morris Kids Give Thanks, High School Football Tab”

  • Second Place-Leeza Hernandez, Courier News, Bridgewater, “George W. Bush: Inauguration,” “Play Ball, Somerset Patriots Preview”

  • Third Place-Kathie Adams, Herald News (Passaic County), “Breast Cancer: Three Faces of Survival,” “Voices”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Sept. 11 Extra,” “Pearl Harbor, Summer Guide: Location, Location, Location”

  • Second Place-The Home News Tribune, East Brunswick, “Emmanuel: Witness to his Mother's Murder,” “Hope Amid Grief, Towers Leveled”

  • Third Place-The Record (Bergen County), “Voters Guide,” “Forging a Recovery, The Road Back”

D-21 News Page Design Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Jeffrey Cohen, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Second Place-Frank DiLeo, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Third Place-Scott Muller, Herald News (Passaic County)

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-John V. Smith, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-Christopher Melvin, The Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Third Place-Ted Quann, The Times, Trenton

D-22 Features Section Page Design Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Penny Sundstrom, Burlington County Times, “Eggs,” “Sandals, Rescuers, Sweet Talk, Furnishings”

  • Second Place-Jason Schifano, The Express-Times, Easton, Pa., “Indian Impact,” “Journey Around the World, Caught Out in the Cold, Please Pass the Veggies”

  • Third Place-Chris Sharkey, Daily Record, Parsippany, “A Day in the Life of Netcong,” “Montvill, Mendhams, Chester, Morris Twp.”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Peter M. Brophy, The Press of Atlantic City, “The Iron Man,” “Putting Names on the Dead, DejaVu, 2001 Year in Review”

  • Second Place-Tim Faherty, Gail Wilson, Steve Cronin, The Press of Atlantic City, “Calling all Film Fans,” “Oscar? Coming Attractions,” “20 Years of Music, Big Movies Big Names”

  • Third Place-Robyn Trimboli-Russo, The Home News Tribune, East Brunswick, “I See U,” “Afro-Centric, Big Dawg, Xtreme, The Language of Dance”

D-23 Graphics Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Paul Kolsti, Daily Record, Parsippany, “Schizophrenia"

  • Second Place-Gary Stelzer, Courier News, East Brunswick, “Redeveloping Somerville”

  • Third Place-Gregg Hussey, Herald News (Passaic County), “Guide to Passaic”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Lori A. Gallo, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Brainstorm, The Science of Cycling” 

  • Second Place-Sheldon L. Sneed, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill, “Brainstorm, The Pyramids of Egypt”

  • Third Place-Jeff Colson, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Strike!”

D-24 Illustration/Art Portfolio

Daily, under 60,000

  • First Place-Paul Kolsti, Daily Record, Parsippany, “5 Illustrations”

  • Second Place-Leeza Hernandez, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Food vs. Stress,” “Calendar Chaos, Stand & Deliver”

  • Third Place-Leeza Hernandez, Courier News, Bridgewater, “Safety Net,” “Hepatitis”

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-Krishna Mathias, The Press of Atlantic City, “Accidental Prisoner,” “Coping without Cutting, Donovan McNabb”

  • Second Place-Tim Faherty, The Press of Atlantic City, “A Dip Maybe,” “Cold Facts, Stayin Alive, Gnuts Over Gnats”

  • Third Place-Jeff Colson, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Be Prepared,” “Cheap Thrills, Uncle Sam, Landlord Lessons”

D-25 Overall Awards Innovation Award

Daily, under 60,000

 

Daily, over 60,000

  • First Place-John Quinn, Eric Girard and Staff, Asbury Park Press, Neptune, “Hook, Line & Sinker”



Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300