Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Media Jobs, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Service

PR Media Release News Items

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2001 Editorial Results for Weeklies


Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers Retail Results
Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers Classified Results
Photography Results Circulation Results

To make corrections, contact NJPA Member Services Manager Peg Stephan at 609-406-0600, ext. 14, or send her an email.

Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers

 

Overall Awards Journalist of the Year-Weekly

  • Al Sullivan, Hudson Reporter Associates   

Overall Awards General Excellence

Weekly, under 4,500

  • South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

  • The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

W-01 Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Cheryl L. Hehl, The (Clark) Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Flooding Conditions”            

  • Second Place-Cheryl L. Hehl, The (Clark) Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Report Indicates Chromium in Soil”            

  • Third Place - No winner            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Kathy Baratta, Tri-Town News, Greater Media Newspapers - "Battle Over Illegal Junkyard”

  • Second Place - Eileen Moon, Keerri Danskin, Doris Kulman, Sheilagh Casey, Peg Sturmfels, Scott Longfield, Marion Hodge, Cyndy Blinebry, The Two River Times, Red Bank - "Heartbreak: Heroes Among Us”            

  • Third Place - Katia Raina; Mark S. Porter, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Town and Country Officials Confronted by Litter”           

W-02 Editorial Comment

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Art Hall and Cherri Olsen, Cape May County Herald Times - "Freedom of Choice: Take It Away"

  • Second Place - David Jablonski, Irvington Herald, Worral Community Newspapers - "Don't Rush to Judgement”            

  • Third Place - Ken Weingartner, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "Don't Select Police Chief in Dark”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Carolyn Molyneaux, Community Life (Pascack Valley), North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Should Standard Tests Be The Barometer?”            

  • Second Place - Rick Sinding, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Palmer Square Won't Be King”            

  • Third Place - Liz Parker, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers - "When the World Turned Upside Down”            

W-03 Enterprise

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Jonathan Maslow, Cape May County Herald Times - "Towers in Service - The $14M Question”            

  • Second Place - Mark Moffa, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "Township Requests Probe of Police Dept.”            

  • Third Place - Cort Parker Jr., Hunterdon Review, Clifton, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Safety Net Lacking Against General Aviation Terrorism”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Tom Jennemann, The Hoboken Reporter, The Hudson Reporter Associates - "Pols Question Conditions at Housing Authority”

  • Second Place-Virginia McCabe, The Current of Absecon, Galloway, Catamaran Media Company - "Animals on the Auction Block”            

  • Third Place - Jonathan Hall, The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers - "Wall Zero Tolerance Policy”

W-04 Breaking News

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Staff, Delaware Valley News, NJN Publishing - "Terrorist Attack 9/11”

  • Second Place-James Lent, Morris Newsbee, Madison, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Suspect in Child's Murder Caught”

  • Third Place - Hank Kalet, Nick D'Amore, Brian Shappell, John Saccenti, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Terrorist Attack Hits Home”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Alison Granito, The Independent, Middletown, Greater Media Newspapers - "Middletown Striking Teachers Jailed”            

  • Second Place - Jim DiFrancesco, The SandPaper, Surf City - "Beachfront Tragedy Tests Rescuers' Wills”

  • Third Place - Jeff Milgram, Jennifer Potash, David Campbell, Steve Rauscher, Gwen Runkle, George Frey, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Horror Hits Home”            

W-05 Coverage of Government-Art Weissman Memorial Award

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Anthony Puglisi, East Orange Record, Worrall Community Newspapers - "County Correctional Facility is Overbudget, Overdue”            

  • Second Place - Lea Kahn, The Lawrence Ledger, Packet Publications - "The Carson Road Woods Purchase”            

  • Third Place - Anthony Puglisi, East Orange Record, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Hilltop Coverage”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Elaine VanDevelde, The Independent, Middletown, Greater Media Newspapers - "Chief Says Detective's Transfer Not Made Lightly," "Dueling Demonstrators,” “Police on Alert"            

  • Second Place - Alison Granito, The Independent, Middletown, Greater Media Newspapers - "Matawan Board Criticized,” “Residents Clamoring," "Matawan Aberdeen Join Forces"            

  • Third Place - Carolyn O'Connell, Atlanticville, Long Branch, Greater Media Newspapers - "FBI Raids Beachfront,” “Oceanport Officials Suspended," "Five Years Later"

W-06 Interpretive Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Garry Herzog, The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Judge Ousts”    

  • Second Place - Rick Hartten Garry Herzog, The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers - "September 11 Coverage”            

  • Third Place-Mark Moffa, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "Taxing Problem”     

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Katia Raina, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "The World Has Changed Forever”            

  • Second Place - Amy Hatala, The Current of Egg Harbor Township, Catamaran Media - "Mother Says Her Son Is Not Guilty”            

  • Third Place - Angela G. King, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Many Find Solace in Faith”            

W-07 Feature Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Greg Marx, Cranford Chronicle, NJN Publishing - "We're Smiling Because We're Not Crying Anymore”            

  • Second Place-Toniann Antonelli, The Leader, Kenilworth, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Video Slide Show of Olympic Park to Benefit Historical Society”            

  • Third Place - Rick Hartten, The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers - "The Hillary that Rev. Jones Knows”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Jeff Milgram, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Great Eggs-pectation”            

  • Second Place - JoAnne Steglitz, The Hudson Current, Hoboken, The Hudson Reporter Associates - "Sassy Senior Serves the Sauce”            

  • Third Place - Elizabeth S. Ludas, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Persistence and Faith Solve a 32-year-old Puzzle”     

W-08 Column

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Rich Fisher, Cranbury Press, Packet Publications - "God Bless America and the Sports”            

  • Second Place - Phil Garber, Mt. Olive Chronicle, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Speaking of Max” 

  • Third Place-Cheryl L. Hehl, The (Clark) Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers - "We Worry Too Much”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Maureen McShane, The Current of Hamilton/Egg Harbor City, Catamaran Media Company - "Why I Don't Have Children,” “Get On With It"            

  • Second Place - Chris Halleron, The Hudson Current, Hoboken, The Hudson Reporter Associates - "Hal Wastes His Wages”             

  • Third Place - Jennifer Kopp, Gazette Leader, Wildwood, Catamaran Media Company - "Off the Record: Living in the Moment,” “Off the Record: Perhaps More Patience is Needed, Then Again"            

W-09 Sports Writing Portfolio

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Steve Feitl, The Lawrence Ledger, Packet Publications - "Ledger Athletes”            

  • Second Place - Bob Decker, Observer-Tribune, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Father and Son Team,” “Mountain Biker," "The 4-year Ride"            

  • Third Place - Ken Weingartner, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "Vikes Enjoy Special Night,” “Controversy Fuels Vikings," "End of the Line"            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Charlie Wood, Ocean City Sentinel - "The Greatest Little Sailboat Race in South Jersey,” “Wrestling's Video Moms," "Training to be a Trainer"         

  • Second Place - George Albano, The Sentinel, East Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers - "Monroe Resident Enters NJ Coaches Hall of Fame,” “Vollyball Team Wins Straight Title," "Bears Well on Their Way to Making It 22nd in a Row"            

  • Third Place - Arthur Carpenter, The Ridgewood News, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Allendale's Malizia is Three-sport Dynamo at St. Joseph,” "Horsing Around a Way of Life in Franklin Lakes," "Ridgewood's McNally Skating with Focus on West Point"            

W-10 Critical Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Bill Van Sant, The (Clark) Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Chorus Line Lives Up to its Legend at Paper Mill,” “Paper Mill Delivers a ‘Wilde’ Time with Ideal Husband"             

  • Second Place - Bill Van Sant, Rahway Progress, Worrall Community Newspapers - "The Fantasticks Deliver Some Fine Moments,” “Mark is Missed on Classic Williams Drama"            

  • Third Place - Bill Van Sant, Summit Observer, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Paper Mill Playhouse's ‘Art’ is a Masterpiece of Middle-age Crazy," "Donna McKechnie Makes Beautiful Music"            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - James Lent, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Kirov and Crew,” “Midori Makes Violin"            

  • Second Place - Bill Van Sant, News Record of Maplewood & South Orange, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Food & Love Meet at the Manor,” “Ballyhoo Delivered with Style"            

  • Third Place-Lani Buess, Suburban News, Ridgewood, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Movie Questions Everything You Know to be True,” “Film is a True Triumph of the Silver Screen"            

W-11 Robert P. Kelly Award

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Casha Caponegro, Cranbury Press, Packet Publications - "Family Mourns Hero,” “A Troubled Life and Now a Tragic Ending"            

  • Second Place - Mark Moffa, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "A Time for Heroes,” “Town Center Displays New Urban Trend"            

  • Third Place - Michael Moretti, The (Clark) Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Local Farmer Leaves Legacy Behind,” “Evolving Education"            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Steve Rauscher, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "From the 73rd Floor, a Descent into Hell,” “United Rocky Hill Copes with Tragic Loss"            

  • Second Place - Jennifer Dome, The Sentinel, East Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers - "DARE Program,” “More Women on the Job in Police Departments"            

  • Third Place - Patrick Kempf, South Bergenite, Rutherford, North jersey Community Newspapers - "Hero Stories,” “Parish Christmas"            

W-12 Business and Economic Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Brian Shappell and Casha Caponegro, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Dow Jones Contraction”            

  • Second Place - Casha Caponegro, Nick D'Amore, Melissa Morgan, Brian Shappell, Al Wicklund, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Economic Indicators”            

  • Third Place - Mark Moffa, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications - "Sign Ordinance Crackdown Gets Mixed Reviews”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Larry Savadove, The SandPaper, Surf City - "Give A Little, Get A lot”            

  • Second Place - George Frey, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Stumbling Economy?”            

  • Third Place - Gloria Stravelli, Atlanticville, Long Branch, Greater Media Newspapers - "Ferries Deliver Aid During, After Tragedy”            

W-13 Environmental Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Scott Morgan, The Messenger-Press, Packet Publications - "Officials Press for Cleanup”            

  • Second Place - Michelle Runge, Gazette Leader, "Series on Port Authority”            

  • Third Place - Cheryl Orson, South Plainfield Reporter, NJN Publishing - "Borough Opposes Costly Water Monitoring”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Jennifer Kopp, Gazette Leader, "Sewer Battle Lines Drawn,” “Health Dept."            

  • Second Place - Al Sullivan, The Secaucus Reporter, Hoboken, The Hudson Reporter Associates - "One Man's Dream”

  • Third Place - Pat Johnson, The SandPaper, Surf City - "Volunteers Give Creek Spring Checkup”

W-14 Education Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Scott Morgan, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "Program is on the Money”            

  • Second Place - Greg Marx, Cranford Chronicle, NJN Publishing - "Teens See War Through Eyes of Vietnam Vets”            

  • Third Place - No Winner           

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Doris Kulman, The Two River Times, Red Bank - "Space Crunch Cramps Learning in Little Silver”            

  • Second Place - Clare M. Masi, Tri-Town News, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers - "Band Director Strikes Up Lasting Legacy”            

  • Third Place - Mary Rudloff, Ocean City Sentinel - "Somers Point Teachers”   

W-15 Arts and Entertainment Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Julie Gartland, The Messenger-Press, Allentown, Packet Publications - "Why Do Kids Kill?”            

  • Second Place - Brian Shappell, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Rock Legend Has Local Roots”            

  • Third Place - Bill Van Sant, Echo Leader, Springfield, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Scary Videos Provide Thrills, Chills this Halloween”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Susan Van Dongen, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Picturing His Father”            

  • Second Place - Larry Savadove, The SandPaper, Surf City - "Getting Jazz with Your Java”  

  • Third Place - Eugene Mulero, The Hudson Current, Hoboken, The Hudson Reporter Associates - "Bar Series: Cigarettes and Alcohol”            

W-16 Special Subject Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Toniann Antonelli, The Leader, Kenilworth, Worrall community Newspapers - "Parking Lot in Park Called Eyesore”             

  • Second Place - Michael Arges, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications - "Learning To Grieve”            

  • Third Place - Casha Caponegno, The Cranbury Press, Packet Publications - "School Days: Leading the Fight for Preservation”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Pat Johnson, The SandPaper, Surf City - "Stalking Hidden Herptiles: The Call of the Frog"            

  • Second Place - Nancy A. Jaekle, Dateline Journal, Clifton, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Doctors, Incubators, Prayers see Preemies Through”            

  • Third Place - David Campbell, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Caregivers for the Elderly Face Narrow Options”            

W-17 Graphics

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Tom Lederer, The Lawrence Ledger, Packet Publications - "Lawrence High School Report Card”            

  • Second Place - T.J. Furman, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications - "Report: More Students Mean More Buildings”

  • Third Place - T.J. Furman, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications - "GPU Options Carry Varying Costs”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Karen L. Kesten, The Sentinel, East Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers -  "State Hopes to Overhaul Route 18”            

  • Second Place - Karen L. Kesten, The Examiner, Millstone, Greater Media Newspapers - "Assunpink Wildlife Park”            

  • Third Place - Karen L. Kesten, The Independent, Middletown, Greater Media Newspapers - "Crossroads of the American Revolution”            

W-18 Illustration

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - David Hall, The Manville News, Packet Publications - "Support Town's…A Wish List”            

  • Second Place - John Tredrea, Hopewell Valley News, Packet Publications - “Walking 'The Pole Farm'“            

  • Third Place-David Hall, The Manville News, Packet Publications - “Be Prepared…”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Harry Trumbore, The Item of Millburn and Short Hills, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Essex County Office of Deer Management”            

  • Second Place - Eileen Moon (Author), Scott Longfield (Photographer), Two River Times, Red Bank - "Heartbreak: In Memoriam”

  • Third Place - Rachel Ratkowski, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing - "Stories Behind the Classifieds”            

W-19 Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Amanda Bok; Nick D'Amore; Hank Kalet, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Ending Their Era”            

  • Second Place - Maria Zinagro, Irvington Herald, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Election Costs”            

  • Third Place - Toniann Antonelli, The Leader, Kenilworth, Worrall Community Newspapers - "Borough EMS Squads”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Christopher South, Ocean City Sentinel - "Cab Business”             

  • Second Place - Jennifer Everts, Wildwood Leader, Catamaran Media Company - "A Day on the Front Lines”            

  • Third Place - Somdatta Sengupta, The Courier, Middletown - "American Heroes”            

W-20 Community Home Run

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place-Hank Kalet, John Saccenti, Amanda Bok, Nicki D'Amore, Stacey Gorski, Melissa Morgan, South Brunswick Post, "Pockets of Need” 

  • Second Place-Hank Kalet, Nick D'Amore, Brian Shappell, South Brunswick Post, "Sept. 11 Community Fund”            

  • Third Place-Steve Bates, The Lawrence Ledger, "Furnishing Lives with Dignity”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Eric Avedissian, Cape May Star & Wave, Sample Media, Inc. - "Not Your Father's Villas, Anymore”            

  • Second Place - Steve DeVries, Michael Frank, Paul Milo, Verona-Cedar Grove Times, North Jersey community Newspapers - "Officials: Reports of Attack 'Celebrations' Unproven”            

  • Third Place - Nicole Lieb, Hunterdon Observer, Flemington, NJN Publishing - "Singles Group Pairs Service and Socializing”            

W-21 First Amendment Award

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Mike Condon, Roxbury Register, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Cops Confirm Longer Response Time”            

  • Second Place - Toniann Antonelli, The Leader, Kenilworth, Worrall Community Newspapers - "School Board May Have Violated Sunshine Law”            

  • Third Place - No Winner

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Al Sullivan, The Secaucus Reporter, The Hudson Reporter Associates - "The Cost of Having Fun”            

  • Second Place - Jennifer Nowicki, Verona-Cedar Grove Times, North Jersey community Newspapers - "Verona Seeks Huge Aid Amount”            

  • Third Place - Steve DeVries, Mark S. Porter, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Local Group Approaches Final Bid on Historic Camp”            

W-22 Best Headlines

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Rich Fisher, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Getting a Wiff of Trash”            

  • Second Place - Lorraine Sansone, The Lacey Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers - "NRA Targets”        

  • Third Place - No Winner   

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Robert Seitzinger, Cape May County Gazette, "Pagans & Witches Among Us”            

  • Second Place - Gene Robbins, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing - "19th Century Dresses Exude Pride, Prejudice”            

  • Third Place (tie) - Rick Epstein, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing - "Former Mill Owner Recalls Daily Grind”            

  • Third Place (tie) - Paul Milo, Verona-Cedar Grove Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "New Barriers Face Obstacles”             

W-23 General Typography & Layout of the Newspaper

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications

  • Second Place- Delaware Valley News, Frenchtown, NJN Publishing

  • Third Place-The Manville News, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Douglas L. Jones, The New Jersey Law Journal, Newark

  • Second Place - Today Newspapers, West Paterson, North Jersey Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-Register News, Hightstown - Packet Publications

W-24 Front Page Layout

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Audrey Davie, Stephanie Blanchard, Bob Decker, The Citizen of Morris County, Recorder Community Newspapers - "FrontPages 10-3-01, 8-15-01”             

  • Second Place - Record-Press, Clark, NJN Publishing - "Front Pages 9-28-01, 11-9-01”            

  • Third Place - Hank Kalet and John Saccenti, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Front Pages 9-20-01, 9-27-01”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - South Bergenite, Rutherford, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Front Pages 12-19-01, 10-3-01”             

  • Second Place - Brian Donahue, Karen L. Kesten, The Suburban, Old Bridge, Greater Media Newspapers - "Front Pages 5-3-01, 10-11-01”            

  • Third Place - Eileen Moon, Doris Kulman, Kerri Danskin, Cyndy Blinebry, Two River Times, Red Bank - "Front Pages 9-28-01, 8-17-01”            

W-25 Editorial Section Layout & Content

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Hank Kalet and John Saccenti, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications - "Town Forum”            

  • Second Place - Hank Kalet and John Saccenti, Cranbury Press, Packet Publications - "Town Forum”            

  • Third Place-John Patten, Hillsborough Beacon, Packet Publications - "Town Forum”             

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Rick Sinding, Staff, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Town Forum”

  • Second Place - Geraldo Rivera, Eileen Moon, Cyndy Blinebry, The Two River Times, Red Bank - "Editorial & Commentary”            

  • Third Place - Rick Epstein, Staff, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing - "Editorial Page”            

W-26 Family Section Layout & Content

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Linda Reddington, The Lacey Beacon, Times-beacon Newspapers - "Life”            

  • Second Place-No winner

  • Third Place-No winner           

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - South Bergenite, Rutherford, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Neighbors”            

  • Second Place - Michael Redmond, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Lifestyle Section”            

  • Third Place - Linda Reddington, The Lacey Beacon, Times-Beacon Newspapers - "Life”            

W-27 Sports Section Layout & Content

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Bob Decker, The Citizen of Morris County, Recorder Community Newspapers   

  • Second Place - Rich Fisher, South Brunswick Post, Packet Publications

  • Third Place - Steve Feitl, The Lawrence Ledger, Packet Publications - "Ledger Sports”            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Pieter J. Ketelaar, Joe Walsh, The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers - "Core Week”             

  • Second Place - Jim Hintelmann, Sean Simmons, Scott Longfield, Cyndy Blinebry, The Two River Times, Red Bank - “Big Plays…”            

  • Third Place - Arthur Carpenter, Jim Jones, Brian Farrell, The Ridgewood News, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-28 Specialty Section

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Norlynne Lubrano, Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group - "Images”            

  • Second Place - No winner            

  • Third Place - No winner            

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Ilene Dube, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications - "Time Off”            

  • Second Place - Dorothy O'Conner, Suburban Trends, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Creative Kids”            

  • Third Place - Joan Finn, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Arts & Entertainment Section”

W-29 Special Issue

Weekly, under 4,500

  • First Place - Bob Decker, The Citizen of Morris County, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Citizen Football”             

  • Second Place-Stephanie Blanchard; Daniela Ruta; Chris Wood; Audrey Davie, The Citizen of Morris County, Recorder Community Newspapers - "Denville Volunteer Fire & Rescue 75th Anniversary”            

  • Third Place - Norlynne Lubrano, Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group - "Business Review & Forecast 2001”             

Weekly, over 4,500

  • First Place - Karen L. Kesten and Peggy Primiano, News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers - "Community Guide”            

  • Second Place - Karen L. Kesten, The Hub, Red Bank, Greater Media Newspapers - "Riverfest 2001”            

  • Third Place (tie) - James Emolo, Michelle Raybeck, John Flynn, Lisa Hoffman - The Town News, Paramus, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Bridal Planbook 2001” 

  • Third Place (tie) - Darren Cooper, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers - "Gameday”



Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300